Last updated: 12 October 2026
As Overwatch Season 5, A Grim Doctrine, has started, there are many Overwatch updates to keep up with. Blizzard regularly makes hero balance changes during seasons as well as at season launches, so it’s important to track the current Overwatch Tier List 2026 to check what’s new. This tier list provides a quick overview of the strongest heroes with their Overwatch ranks and Overwatch win rates to consider.

Overwatch Tier List 2026: Roles and Difficulty
Here’s the full current Overwatch Tier List for Season 5 with Overwatch roles and difficulty.
Tier meaning: S = meta-defining, A = excellent, B = viable, C = situational, D = weak.
| Hero | Tier | Role | Difficulty |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sigma | S | Tank | Medium |
| Reinhardt | S | Tank | Easy |
| Hazard | A | Tank | Hard |
| Domina | A | Tank | Medium |
| Junker Queen | A | Tank | Medium |
| Doomfist | A | Tank | Very Hard |
| Wrecking Ball | A | Tank | Very Hard |
| Winston | B | Tank | Medium |
| Roadhog | B | Tank | Easy |
| Mauga | B | Tank | Easy |
| Ramattra | C | Tank | Medium |
| Zarya | C | Tank | Medium |
| D.Va | C | Tank | Hard |
| Orisa | D | Tank | Easy |
| Reaper | S | Damage | Easy |
| Genji | S | Damage | Very Hard |
| Emre | S | Damage | Medium |
| Ashe | S | Damage | Medium |
| Vendetta | A | Damage | Hard |
| Pharah | A | Damage | Medium |
| Anran | A | Damage | Hard |
| Torbjörn | A | Damage | Easy |
| Venture | A | Damage | Medium |
| Hanzo | A | Damage | Hard |
| Tracer | B | Damage | Very Hard |
| Mei | B | Damage | Medium |
| Echo | B | Damage | Hard |
| Widowmaker | B | Damage | Very Hard |
| Symmetra | B | Damage | Medium |
| Junkrat | C | Damage | Easy |
| Soldier: 76 | C | Damage | Easy |
| Sombra | C | Damage | Hard |
| Cassidy | D | Damage | Medium |
| Bastion | D | Damage | Easy |
| Freja | D | Damage | Hard |
| Sojourn | D | Damage | Hard |
| Sierra | Unranked | Damage | Unknown |
| Mizuki | S | Support | Medium |
| Zenyatta | S | Support | Medium |
| Juno | S | Support | Easy |
| Illari | A | Support | Medium |
| Lúcio | A | Support | Hard |
| Wuyang | A | Support | Medium |
| Jetpack Cat | A | Support | Medium |
| Mercy | A | Support | Easy |
| Brigitte | B | Support | Easy |
| Moira | B | Support | Easy |
| Ana | B | Support | Hard |
| Lifeweaver | C | Support | Hard |
| Kiriko | C | Support | Medium |
| Baptiste | D | Support | Hard |

Overwatch Tier List 2026: Pick Rate and Win Rate
Here’s the full current Overwatch Tier List for Season 5 with Overwatch win rate and pick rate.
| Hero | Tier | Pick Rate | Win Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sigma | S | 9.6% | 49.0% |
| Reinhardt | S | 13.1% | 53.2% |
| Hazard | A | 3.1% | 51.3% |
| Domina | A | 4.5% | 50.5% |
| Junker Queen | A | 4.5% | 52.8% |
| Doomfist | A | 6.6% | 52.4% |
| Wrecking Ball | A | 2.7% | 51.0% |
| Winston | B | 6.3% | 51.4% |
| Roadhog | B | 6.5% | 46.7% |
| Mauga | B | 4.4% | 43.7% |
| Ramattra | C | 9.6% | 48.5% |
| Zarya | C | 4.3% | 46.7% |
| D.Va | C | 5.7% | 45.7% |
| Orisa | D | 11.1% | 44.9% |
| Reaper | S | 10.5% | 49.9% |
| Genji | S | 10.0% | 52.5% |
| Emre | S | 6.3% | 47.6% |
| Ashe | S | 11.5% | 51.1% |
| Vendetta | A | 5.7% | 54.8% |
| Pharah | A | 4.0% | 51.4% |
| Anran | A | 8.1% | 51.8% |
| Torbjörn | A | 5.3% | 51.2% |
| Venture | A | 2.4% | 51.5% |
| Hanzo | A | 7.3% | 50.5% |
| Tracer | B | 7.7% | 51.2% |
| Mei | B | 9.1% | 49.8% |
| Echo | B | 3.5% | 48.7% |
| Widowmaker | B | 4.9% | 50.8% |
| Symmetra | B | 2.8% | 48.7% |
| Junkrat | C | 10.7% | 50.8% |
| Soldier: 76 | C | 16.8% | 49.0% |
| Sombra | C | 3.3% | 48.3% |
| Cassidy | D | 17.0% | 47.0% |
| Bastion | D | 14.7% | 46.9% |
| Freja | D | 4.5% | 46.7% |
| Sojourn | D | 10.6% | 44.9% |
| Sierra | Unranked | 13.4% | 49.4% |
| Mizuki | S | 14.2% | 50.9% |
| Zenyatta | S | 10.6% | 52.2% |
| Juno | S | 22.8% | 51.8% |
| Illari | A | 4.4% | 49.2% |
| Lúcio | A | 5.5% | 51.0% |
| Wuyang | A | 5.5% | 51.2% |
| Jetpack Cat | A | 5.5% | 51.0% |
| Mercy | A | 16.6% | 50.0% |
| Brigitte | B | 5.0% | 50.9% |
| Moira | B | 32.7% | 49.9% |
| Ana | B | 29.0% | 49.7% |
| Lifeweaver | C | 13.6% | 48.7% |
| Kiriko | C | 26.7% | 44.0% |
| Baptiste | D | 7.6% | 48.1% |
Tier Summary
| Tier | Tanks | Damage | Support |
| S | Sigma, Reinhardt | Reaper, Genji, Emre, Ashe | Mizuki, Zenyatta, Juno |
| A | Hazard, Domina, Junker Queen, Doomfist, Wrecking Ball | Vendetta, Pharah, Anran, Torbjörn, Venture, Hanzo | Illari, Lúcio, Wuyang, Jetpack Cat, Mercy |
| B | Winston, Roadhog, Mauga | Tracer, Mei, Echo, Widowmaker, Symmetra | Brigitte, Moira, Ana |
| C | Ramattra, Zarya, D.Va | Junkrat, Soldier: 76, Sombra | Lifeweaver, Kiriko |
| D | Orisa | Cassidy, Bastion, Freja, Sojourn | Baptiste |
Overwatch Ranks
Overwatch Ranks are important as a hero’s performance can be very different in Bronze/Silver compared with Master/Grandmaster/Champion.
| No. | Rank | Divisions |
| 1 | Bronze | 5 → 1 |
| 2 | Silver | 5 → 1 |
| 3 | Gold | 5 → 1 |
| 4 | Platinum | 5 → 1 |
| 5 | Emerald | 5 → 1 |
| 6 | Diamond | 5 → 1 |
| 7 | Master | 5 → 1 |
| 8 | Grandmaster | 5 → 1 |
| 9 | Champion | 5 → 1 |
| 10 | Top 500 Challenger | Special leaderboard rank |

Overwatch Tier List 2026: Summary
This current Overwatch 2 Tier List for 2026 ranks every hero across Tank, Damage, and Support based on their current strength, win rate, pick rate, ban rate and difficulty. If you’re too much into the action game, you should really keep up with all Overwatch updates and tier lists. Choosing the right heroes with the accurate Overwatch ranks and Overwatch win rates is necessary if you want to win those nasty competitive battles. Also, grab Overwatch Coins to get plenty of in-game money to grab whatever stuff you like.
For more gaming guides, tips, codes, and more, check out Driffle Blog.



